Passport & Visa Information

Last Updated: 11/2013

A passport is required, even for children.
Upon entry, the passport must be valid for at least 6 months and be in good condition.

Visas are normally required, however, the following nationals are exempt if a confirmed return ticket and sufficient funds for the stay can be shown.

- EU countries and Switzerland for a maximum stay of 30 days upon arrival by air, or 15 days when entering by land.

Exceptions exist, however, for nationals of Bulgaria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Hungary, Czech Republic and Cyprus. A visa is rquired by these nationals, and for Turkey, a stay of max. 30 days.

Tourist visas are required by nationals of Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Romania, Slovak Republic,Slovenia,Hungary and Cyprus.

They must be in possession of:
- Valid passports
- Confirmed return tickets,
- Visa fees of about 1000 BHT,
- 2 recent passport photos,
- An address at which you can be reached in Thailand
- Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of the stay.
About 10,000 BHT per person are needed for a tourist visa for entry via the airports Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Krabi, Phuket, Hat Yai, Samui International, Sukhothai International, Surat Tani and Utapao for max. 15 days. For stays longer than 30 days, apply for a visa.

All citizens requiring visas are recommended to apply for a visa before entering the country.

 

The information is merely an indication and is subject to change. We assume no responsibility or liability for the accuracy, reliability, completeness or timeliness of the content. We assume no responsibility or liability for misuse or improper use of the services offered here by third parties. All of our information has been processed to the best of our knowledge and belief. Any liability, in particular for damages is ruled out.